المقررات الدراسية

Name of the course : Introduction to study of medicine

Credit hours: 2 hours

 Curriculum out line and road map

  • Faculty of Medicine Mission, vision and objectives
  • WFME Educational Outcomes
  • Faculty Student Regulations Registrar
  • Exam regulation GPA&CGPA
  • Elearning
  • AMSA First Conference 2012
  • Basic Medical Science
  • Clinical work
  • Hospital Administration
  • Learning theories and styles
  • Student assessment
  • History of medicine
  • History of Islamic medicine
  • History of medical services in Sudan
  • Health system in Sudan
  • WHO and other organizations
  • PBL
  • Evidence- based medicine
  • Community-oriented medical education
  • Student Oath
  • Communication skills

Course title: Medical physics

Credit hours: 3 hours

  • Physical Properties of solids
  • Physical Properties of Liquids 
  • Physical Properties of gases 
  • Introduction of radiology
  • Uses of radiation  in medical field
  • Principle of heat
  • Clinical thermometer
  • medical imaging physic
  • Radioactivity
  • Practical of medical instruments in skill lab
  • X-rays
  • CT scan
  • MRI
  • Mechanic
  •  Laser and Laser properties, elements, tips, classification and hazards
  • Radiation hazards and methods of limiting it
  • Interventional radiology
  • Echocardiograph
  • Ultra sounds
  • Electrical shock and physiological effect of current and recommendation for safety
  • ECG
  • PHYSICS OF VISION

Name of course: Cell  and Human Body Composition

Credit hours: 4 hours

 Biology of living organizes

  • Comparative anatomy
  • Introduction Mendilian infertence
  • Disease vectors
  • Anatomical Terminology
  • Survey of bones and Joints of lower limb
  • Survey of bones and Joints of upper limb.
  • Bones of chest
  • Bones of skull
  • Cell Study
  • Survey of cardiopulmonary system 
  • Survey of muscle skeletal system
  • Survey of digestive and Uri genital system
  • Survey of endocrine and CNS
  • Introduction to Histology of Epithelium
  • Histology of Glandular Tissue.
  • Connective Tissue proper
  • Histology of Cartilage and bones
  • Muscular tissue
  • Histology of skin 
  • Histology of nervous tissue

Course title: Man & Environment

Credit hours: 4 hours

 Introduction to physiology & Body composition

  • Body fluid compartments and their measurement
  • Electrolytes channels and Na- K pump
  • Water & sodium metabolism
  • Plasma osmolality & Units and concentrations
  •  Oedma
  • Homeostasis and control systems
  • Transport across the cell membrane
  • Units and concentration   ( lab)
  • Transport across capillary wall
  • Skin physiology
  • The cell and transport across the cell membrane (tutorial)    
  • The cell and transport across the cell membrane (tutorial )
  • Resting membrane potential 
  • Action potential
  •  Homeostasis tutorial
  • Energy balance and BMR
  • Body temperature regulation
  • Hospital visit –edema
  • Introduction to acid-base balance
  • Autonomic nervous system
  • Body temperature measurement-practical
  • BMR measurement practical
  •  Social Determinats of health
  • Physical Hazards
  • Biological Hazards
  • Air Pollution
  • Soil Pollution
  • Water Pollution
  • Hazards of solid wastes
  • Field visits and report writing

 Course title:  Chemistry and Biochemistry

Credit hours: 4 hours

  Atom

  • Periodic  table
  • Hybridization and Chemical bonding
  • Chemical reaction of inorganic molecules
  • Functional groups & homologous series
  • Expression of concentration
  • Weak electrolytes
  • Reaction of organic molecules
  • Practical lab safety
  • Practical -Acid base titration
  • Water. pH  buffer
  • Practical oxidation reduction
  • CHO. Definition classifiicatuon
  • Monosaccharide structure & isomerism
  • Practical CHO
  • Disaccharide and oligosaccharide
  • Polysaccharides
  • Simple  lipids
  • Complex lipids
  • Practical lipids
  • Derived lipids 
  • Amino Acids
  • Tutorial  CHO
  • Amino Acids classification
  • Protein peptides definition, important and  classification  -
  • Practical Amino acids 
  • Peptide bond and poly peptide
  • Orders of Protein structure
  • Hb &Mb
  • Practical protein
  • Structure & and classification of enzymes
  • Enzyme kinetics
  • Tutorial  lipids
  • Factors affecting enzyme activity
  • Nucleotides
  • Tutorial protein
  • DNA
  • RNA
  • Vitamins  Classification and  function
  • Practical enzyme
  • Water  soluble vitamins
  • Fats soluble  vitamin structure
  • Tutorial vitamins
  • Tutorial Enzyme
  • Tutorial DNA&RNA

  Name of course: Nutrition and Nutritional Biochemistry

Credit hours: 4 hours

  Classes of food and its composition

  • Classes of food and its composition & Local common foods
  • Energy balance, eating behavior, appetite
  • Minerals and their biological functions
  • Digestion and absorption of carbohydrates
  • Nutritional requirements
  • Oxidation of glucose glycolysis
  • Practical : 1-digestion of starch by salivary amylase 2-Estimation of blood glucose level
  • Kreb’s cycle
  • Vitamins
  • Glycogen metabolism glycogenolysis and glycogensis
  • Minor pathway of CHO Metabolism
  • Digestion and absorption of lipids, their transport and the major metabolic pathways
  • Ketone Bodies
  • Biologic Oxidation
  • Digestion of proteins and absorption of amino acids and their major metabolic pathways
  • Amino acids carbon skeleton fate
  • Practical : 1. Estimation of blood TAG  2. Estimation of some blood free minerals 3. Estimation of albumin and total protein
  • pentose phosphate pathway
  • Gluconeogensis
  • Clinical nutrition
  • Body Mass Index
  • Assessment of nutritional status
  • Synthesis of fatty acids
  • Oxidation of fatty acids
  • Practical : 1. Calculation of body mass index. 2.Food and Milk composition
  • Nutritional planning
  • Child Nutrition
  • Nutritional intervention programs
  • Cholesterol synthesis
  • Metabolic fate of ammonia
  • Nutritional aspects of carbohydrates
  • Genetically modified foods
  • Nutritional aspects of lipid metabolism
  • Nutrition during pregnancy and breast feeding
  • Conversion of amino acids to specialized products
  • Food poisoning
  • Nutritional aspects of proteins and amino acids metabolism

Name of the course  : growth and development

Credit hours : 4 hours

  Menstruation & ovulation

  • Introduction to human genetics
  • Antenatal Care
  • Anatomy of the female & Male genital tract & Pelvis
  • Gametogenesis
  • Ovulation & Implantation
  • Physiological changes at puberty in male & female
  • Descriptive Genetics & chromosomal Abnormalities
  • Human Growth & Developmental Milestones
  • Breast feeding
  • Replication of DNA
  • Factors affecting growth in utero
  • Bilaminar germ disk
  • Trilaminar germ disc
  • Embryonic period
  • Translation (protein biosynthesis)
  • Fetal Period
  • Maternal mortality and morbidity
  • Fetal membranes and placenta
  • Medical problems of the elderly
  • Congenital malformations
  • Normal labour
  • Role of Endocrine Glands in growth 
  • Principles of radiology
  • Bone Growth
  • Fetal circulation

Name of the course  : Biostatics and Research Methodology

Credit hours : 3 hours

 Definition and Scope

  • Disease Transmission
  • Measuring Health and Disease
  • Measures of dispersion
  • Measuring Health and Disease
  • Types of study
  • Screening Types of study
  • Disease Causation
  • Disease surveillance
  • epidemics
  • Epidemiology and Prevention
  • Communicable Disease
  • Disease Control and Eradication

Name of the course  : Field Training and Scientific Research and Rural Development (1)

Credit hours : 4 hours

 Health education

  • Community diagnosis
  • Participatory Rapid Appraisal
  • Collection of data
  • Data interpretation
  • Data Analysis 
  • Report writing
  • Preparation for  field work
  • Field Visits
  • Interventional Activities
  • Exhibition

Name of the course  : Introduction to  Pathology

Credit hours : 8 hours

  Causes  & mechanism of  cell injury

  • Reversible & irreversible cell injury
  • Introduction to microbiology
  • Bacteria Compared to other organisms& bacterial structure
  • Classification of bacteria
  • Apoptosis
  • Inflammation causes & cardinal signs
  • Acute Inflammation vascular &  cellular events
  • Out come of acute inflammation
  • Acute  inflammation
  • Introduction  to parasitology
  • Medical entomology
  • Plasma protein
  • Adaptation of cell injury
  • Chronic inflammation( non specific)
  • Growth of bacteria
  • Bacterial Genetics
  • Normal flora & pathogenesis of bacteria
  • Adaptation to sub cellular injury
  • Chronic inflammation(granuloma ) non specific
  • Abnormal intracellular accumulation
  • Pathology of  calcification
  • Mediator of inflammation
  • Parasitology Protozoa
  • Practical  parasitology
  • Body pigments
  • Calcium & phosphate disorders
  • Practical*Bacteriology
  • Regeneration  &repair (cell cycle )
  • Sterilization & Disinfection
  • Host defenses innate & acquired immunity
  • Thrombosis
  • Practical  Acute  -Inflammation
  • Gram-positive  bacteria
  • Gram negative  bacteria
  • Parasitology Tremaodes
  • Parasitology Nematodes
  • Disorder of connective
  • tissues
  • Healing primary &secondary Intention
  • Heading & repair
  • Laboratory diagnosis of bacterial infection
  • Antimicrobial drugs & resistance
  • Antibodies
  • Practical Pathology – chronic inflammation
  • Healing of  bone fractures
  • Genetics
  • Edema and hemorrhage
  • Ischemia
  • Immune Pathology basic
  • Parasitological Cestodoes
  • Parasitology Other parasites
  • Urine analysis
  • Embolism
  • Hypersensitivity  bacteria
  • Carcinogenesis
  • virology classification
  • Tutorial Pathogenesis of bacteria
  • Infarction & shock
  • Antigen - antibody
  • Autoimmune diseases
  • Practical – hemodynamic disorder
  • Genetic basis of disease
  • Amyloidosis
  • Virology  pathology
  • Mycology classification
  • Electrolyte  disorders
  • Lipid disorder
  • Definition  of classification of Neoplasm
  • Acid – base balance   disorders
  • Shock
  • Neoplasm nomenclature
  • Practical-   immunology A g-Ab reaching
  • Pathology of Neoplasia
  • Practical pathology Neoplasia
  • Mycology Pathogenesis
  • Vaccines
  • Biology of MMOUBfun uses
  • Etiology of neoplasia
  • Neoplasia diagnosis
  • Pathology Different between benign & malignant tumors
  • Neoplasm effect on host
  • Tutorial Carcinogenesis

Name of course: Hematology

Credit hourshours

  Physiology Haemopoieses

  • RBCs functions
  • WBCs functions
  • Anatomy lymphatic system
  • Biochemistry iron metabolism
  • Vitamin B 12 and folate Metabolism
  • Physiology practical (morphology)
  • Haemobio synthesis  
  • Hemecatabolism
  • RBCs metabolism
  • The lymph system
  • Blood - Born Infections
  • Acute Leukemia
  • Chronic Leukemia CML + CLL
  • Mayeloproli frative disorders : 1- polycythemia  2- mylofibrosis / MDS. 
  • Bleeding Disorder
  • Platelets Disorder
  • Blood Grouping
  • Blood culture and sensitivity
  • Lymphomas (Hodgikins and non Hodgikins)
  • Physiology Practical: PCV , ESR
  • Pathology Practical: Bleeding Time + Clotting Time

Name of the course  : Locomotors System

Credit hours : 8 hours

 Epidemiology & prevention of bone & muscle disease

  • Introduction: survey of bones and joints
  • Physiology Membrane potential
  • Histology of bone and cartilage
  • Physiology Action potential muscle and nerve
  • Management of fractures and dislocation
  • Embryology of the limbs
  • Physiology Autonomic nerves system
  • Osteology of clavicle , scapula, shoulder and humerus 
  • History taking & clinical examination
  • upper limb fractures
  • Pathology osteolmylitis bone. T.B
  • Shoulder girdle muscles , breast and axilla
  • Histology of muscles , and Breast
  • Muscle physiology
  • Biochemistry calcium and phospholism metabolism
  • lower limb fractures
  • Pathology bone tumors
  • Osteology of radius, ulna , elbow, wrist and hand
  • collagen structure and function
  • Physiology neuromuscular junction
  • Shoulder joint and arm muscles
  • Common dislocation of joints
  • muscle disease neuro-muscular disorders
  • Elbow joint and forearm muscles
  • Practical physiology
  • Diseases & muscles and nerve
  • Wrist joint and hand muscles
  • Bone and joint infection and degeneration
  • Rheumatoid & other joint disease
  • Nerves and dermatomes , blood supply and Lymphatics upper limb
  • metabolism
  • Pathology ch. Infection painful joints
  • Osteology of male and female pelvis, hip joint and femur
  • Peripheral nerve injuries
  • Metabolic Bone diseases
  • Gluteal region, hip joint and posterior thigh
  • RTA
  • Anterior and medial thigh muscles, femoral triangle and adductor canal
  • Osteology of tibia , fibula, patella, knee, ankle and foot
  • metabolism during exercise & normal
  • Radiology
  • Community medicine Artificial limb
  • Knee joint and leg muscles
  • Ankle joint and foot muscles
  • Community medicine artificial limbs
  • Nerves and dermatomes , blood vessels and lymphatics lower Limbs 
  • Surface anatomy of upper and lower limbs

Name of course: Cardiopulmonary System Part(1)

Credit hours: 6 hours

  • Thoracic cage, osteology and surface anatomy
  • Nose and paranasal sinuses
  • IC Muscles and Diaphraghm
  • Introduction to the physiology of respiration
  • Lung volumes and capacities
  • Pulmonary ventilation
  • Mechanics of breathing
  • Pneumoconiosis
  • Larynx and Trachea
  • Lungs and Pleura
  • Embryology of the Respiratory system
  • Pathology of upper RT
  • Assessment of lung function
  • Pulmonary compliance
  • Gas Exchange
  • Respiratory system under stress
  • Pathology of acute pulmonary infections
  • Bacteria causing lower  RTI
  • Bacteria causing upper RTI
  • Physiology regulation
  • Ventilation perfusion ratio
  • Hypoxia
  • Obstructive and restrictive lung diseases
  • Immunology of the respiratory system
  • Viruses causing  RT I
  • Pathology of chronic pulmonary infection
  • smoking
  • Histology  of the respiratory  system
  • Fungi causing RTI
  • Pharmacology  of the respiratory system
  • Tumors of respiratory system and pleura
  • Utilization of O2 by the cell

 

Name of course: Cardiopulmonary System Part (2)

Credit hours: 8 hours

  Heart and pericardium Anatomy

  • Cardiac muscle
  • Thoracic Blood vessels
  • Introduction  to  history taking
  • Cardiac cycle physiology
  • Cardiac output
  • Thoracic innrevation anatomy
  • Histology of the heart anatomy
  • introduction to cvs examination
  •  Embryology of the heart
  • Mediastinum anatomy
  • physiology of blood pressure
  •  Lab Biochemistry
  • cholesterol metabolism
  •  Hypertension
  • Heart failure
  • lipid Transport and strange disease
  • Overview of  cardiac  infections
  • Atherosclerosis
  • plasma protein 
  • I.H.D
  • Chest pain 
  • Valvular heart  diseases
  • INFECTIVE ENDOCARDITIS
  • Clinical enzymology
  • viral infection of  the  heart
  • Mitral  AND AORTIC valve diseases
  • Cong- heart disease
  • Pericardial disease
  • heart disease in pregnancy
  • Measurement of blood pressure
  • Radiology

Name of course: Basic Skills

Credit hours: 2 hours

 Vital signs

  • CPR
  • gaining access to circulation
  • NGT catheter, l.p
  • Tracheostomy, ETT
  • Fundus of eye ,ear examination
  • Vaginal ,rectal examination

 Name of the course:  Pharmacology

Credit hours: 2hours

 General Concept

  • Pharmacokinetics
  • Pharmacodynamics
  • Drugs interaction
  • Enzymes of drug metabolism
  • Xinobiotic metabolism
  • Drugs side effects
  • Toxicology
  • Receptors of drusaction
  • Chemotherapy
  • Drugs act on ANS
  • Antimicrobial drugs
  • Antiviral drugs
  • Antifungal drugs
  • anesthesia
  • Analgesia & antipyretics

 Course title: Primary Health Care (1)

Credit hours: 3 hours

 PHC, concepts, definition

  • Principals of PHC
  • PHC in the Sudan
  • Health education
  • MCH/FP
  • Nutrition
  •  EPI
  • Safe Water & Sanitation
  • Control of Endemic Disease
  • Treatment of Endemic diseases
  • Essential drugs
  • Visits  to health center
  • Filed work
  • How to Write a Report

Name of the course  : Field training and Scientific Research and Rural Development (2)

Credit hours : 4 hours

  Health education

  • Community diagnosis
  • Participatory Rapid Appraisal
  • Collection of data
  • Data interpretation
  • Data Analysis 
  • Report writing
  • Preparation for  field work
  • Field Visits
  • Interventional Activities
  • Exhibition

 Course title : Gastrointestinal System Part (1)

Credit hour : 6 hours                       

   Anatomy of oral cavity & salivary glands

  • Over view of G.I.T. microbiology
  • Tumors of oral cavity
  • Anterior abdominal wall
  • introduction & control of G.I.T. function
  • control of G.I.T. function
  • Salivary gland secretion
  • Bacteria causing acute watery  diarrhea
  • Agents of Food borne gastroenteritis
  • Epidemiology of G.I.T
  • Oral manifestations of systemic diseases
  • Peritoneum
  • Mastication & deglutition
  • Stomach & its function
  • Bacteria causing acute dysentery
  • Gastroenteritis
  • Other bacterial  agents of G.I.T. infections 
  • Oesophagus & stomach
  • Gastric secretions
  • Pathology of Oesophagus
  • Small intestine & pancreatic secretion
  • Pathology of stomach
  • Small intestine
  • Digestion & absorption
  • Abd. Wall  incision & hernias
  • Pathology of small intestine
  • Histology of G.I.T
  • Abdominal Examination

Course title : Gastrointestinal System Part (2)

Credit hour : 6 hours

 Large intestine Anatomy

  • Pathology of   intestine  Tumors
  • Anatomy Pancreas  & spleen
  • Parasitogy
  • Pathology Hepatitis
  • Pharma  Anttihelmenthic
  • PhysiologyLarge bowl
  • Anatomy - Liver and  billiary  system
  • Pathology  GB
  • LFT CHO BIO
  • Physiology  Hepatobillary
  • Histology of GIT
  • Drugs act rig on liver
  • Pathology  pancreas diseases
  • Laxative & ant diarrheal lDrug
  • Physiology y pancreas
  • Embryology
  • Bio LF proteins
  • Acute appendicitis
  • Pharma  Antibilharzial  drugs
  • Malabsorpation
  • Abd. TB
  • Abd.-  Blood Vessels & nerves
  • Chronic liver Diseases

Name of course: Endocrine System

Credit hours : 6 hours

  • Classification and properties of hormones
  • Review of CHO Metabolism
  • Mechanism of hormone action
  • Physiology of hypothalamus and pituitary axis
  • Anatomy of the hypothalamus and pituitary glands
  • CHO metabolism
  • Pathology of hypothalamus and pituitary glands
  • Review of lipid metabolism
  • Mechanism of hormone action
  • Iodine metabolism and thyroid hormone synthesis
  • Disorders of carbohydrates metabolism
  • Physiology of the thyroid gland
  • Anatomy of the thyroid gland
  • Pathology of thyroid hormones
  • Formative assessment
  • Amino acids metabolism
  • Biosynthesis of Catecholamines
  • Proteins Biosynthesis
  • Nucleotide synthesis
  • Physiology of adrenal glands
  • Anatomy of the adrenal glands 
  • Pathology of adrenal glands
  • Biosynthesis of steroid hormones
  • Drugs acting on the endocrine system
  • Hormonal control of metabolism
  • Disorders  of lipid
  • Nucleotide degradation
  • Physiology of the pancreas
  • Anatomy of the pancreas
  • Pathology of the pancreas
  • Hormonal control of metabolism
  • Disorders of amino acid metabolism
  • Gonadal hormones
  • Disorders of lipoprotein metabolism
  • The endocrine system
  • Anatomy of the gonads
  • Pathology of the endocrine system
  • Integration of metabolism
  • Drugs acting on the endocrine system
  • Regulation of gene expression
  • Endocrine changes during pregnancy
  • Physiology of the endocrine system
  • Regulation of gene expression
  • Hormonal regulation of female reproductive system
  • Anatomy of the endocrine system

Course title  : Oral & Dental Health

Credit hour  : 2 hours                           

  • Paediatric dentistry 
  • Oral health promotion
  • Conservation
  • Maxillofacial
  • Radiology in dentistry
  • Etiology of periodontal diseases

Name of course: Primary Health Care (2)

Credit hours: 3

  • Health Education
  • Mother and Child Health
  • Family Planning
  • Nutrition
  • Expanded Program of Immunization
  • Safe water and Sanitation
  • Control and treatment of Endemic Diseases
  • Essential Drugs

Name of the course : Uro - Genital System

Credit hours : 8 hours

  Posterior abdominal wall

  • Introduction renal circulation
  • Glomerular filtration
  • Acute  & chronic pyelonephritis
  • Urinary tract infections  
  • microbiological examination of urine specimens
  • Pelvic inflammatory disease
  • Kidney and ureter
  • Tubular function and test 
  • Abnormal urine composition
  •  Normal pregnancy
  • Glomerular-nephritis and nephrotic syndrome
  • Sexually transmitted diseases
  • Bladder and urethra
  • History and examination of OBs
  • Urinary shistomasis
  •  Pyelonephritis and nephritic syndrome
  • Renal failure
  • Physiology of micturition
  • Haematuria
  • Renal stone
  •  Anatomy Perineum
  • Inter sex Imperforate hymen
  • Urine retention
  • Bleeding in early pregnancy
  • Renal tumors & tumors of prostate and testicle
  • Acids base balance
  • Normal labour
  • Radiological investigation of renal disease 
  • Anatomy male & female genitalia
  • Menstrual disturbance
  • Pathology male and female genital tumors  
  • Endocrine function the kidney
  • Embryology of renal system
  • Embryology of genital  system
  • Genital prolapse
  • Contraception
  • Puerperal fever
  • Physiology of pregnancy and the puerperum
  • Histology of renal system   
  • Histology of genital system   

Name of the course : Control Nervous System (CNS)

Credit hours: 8 hours

  • Membrane and synapses
  • Skull bones and foramina
  • Topography of the brain
  • Cerebral hemisphere  
  • Diencephalon + Basal ganglia 
  • Demonstration of physical signs in neurology
  • Anatomy of brain stem
  • CNS- structure and function
  • Vertebral column
  • Spinal cord
  • Sensory system
  • Embryology of the nervous system
  • Drug dependence
  • Meninges and venous sinuses
  • Ventricular system and CSF
  • Cranial nerves
  • Important CNS Infections (TORCH)
  • Pain physiology
  • Histology of nervous tissue
  • Brain tumors and increased intracranial pressure
  • Blood supply of the brain
  • Neurotransmitters
  • Motor system and stretch reflex
  • Anatomy of the cerbellem
  • Pathological problems the spinal cord
  • Special senses
  • Emotions stress & stress management
  • Convulsions in childhood
  • Inflammation  of meninges & brain
  • The cerebellum
  • Basal ganglia
  • Scalp and face
  • Spontaneous & traumatic intracranial bleeding
  • Neck muscles and triangles
  • Etiology of mental disorders
  • CSF circulation and related Disorders
  • Control of meningitis & poliomyelitis
  • Important CNS Infections (Meningitis)
  • Cerebral palsy
  • Cerebellum
  • Infratemforal fossa
  • Peripheral neuropathy & Cerebellar disorders
  • Bells  palsy, Myasthenia Gravis and Related Muscle Disorders
  • Neurochemical bases of mental disorders
  • Headache
  • Parkinsonism
  • Muscle tone
  • Cerebral malaria
  • Anatomy of eye of ear
  • Organic mental disorders
  • common mental disorders
  • Motor neuron disease
  • Epilepsy
  • Metabolic & nutritional disorders affectin g CNS
  • Higher function of CNS
  • Hereditary ataxia and chorea

 Name of the course  : Forensic Medicine

Credit hours: 3 hours

  Introduction to Forensic  medicine

  • Death
  • Post-mortem Changes
  • Wounds
  • Fire arm wounds
  • Burns & electric injures
  • Asphysxia
  • Sexual offences
  • Child abuse
  • Medicolegal aspects ofabortion , pregnancy & delivery
  • Medical ethics
  • Introduction to toxicology
  • Essentials of Toxicology
  • Paracelsus theory
  • poisons list 
  • pharmacy & poisons act  2001
  • Narcotics & psychotropics act 1994
  • Pesticides
  • Hair dye poisoning
  • Animal poisons ( venoms )

Course title : Primary Health Care(3)

Credit hour : 3 hours

 

 Interdiction to the course

  • Mental  health
  • School health
  • Reproductive health
  • Occupational health
  • Handing report and log books

 Course title: Endemic diseases

Credit hours: 2 hours

  Bacillary dysentery

  • Amoebic dysentery
  • Enteric fevers
  • Brucellosis
  • Schistosomiasis
  • Meningitis
  • Tuberculosis
  • VHF- YELLOW F
  • VHF – DENGUE F
  • POLIO myelitis
  • Drancanculus medenensis
  • Leprosy
  • Onchocerciasis
  • Trypanosomiasis
  •  malaria
  • Ebola virus disease
  • rift valley fever

Course title: Surgery

Credit hours: 18 hours

  • principals of fracture managementand  complications
  • Shock
  • Urine  retention
  • Biliary  Disease
  • Hernia
  • Blood transfusion
  • burn
  • ingunoscrotal problems
  • upper limb fractures , dislocation
  • preoperative care and premedication
  • Haematouria
  • Acute appendicitis
  • Thyroid gland
  • general anaesethia types, muscle relaxants
  • Urogenital  trauma
  • Acute abdomen
  • Breast disease
  • Lower limb fractures dislocations
  • spinal anesthesia
  • U.T.I
  • Obstructive  jaundice
  • Fluids and electrolytes
  • regional - local aneasthesia
  • urinary calculi
  • Varicose veins
  • intestinal obstruction
  • Pelvic fracture
  • postoperative care and pain management
  • Tumours of U.T.
  • Diabetic Sepsis
  • Skin problems
  • Bone infection, acute and chronic osteomylitis, septic artheritis
  • complications of anaesithsia
  • Urogenital anomalies
  • Pre operative management
  • Post operative management and DVT
  • tuberculosis infection of bone and joint
  • Bone tumors
  • Uro Radiology
  • Neck swellings
  • Peripheral nerve injuries
  • ENT assessment history & examination
  • common congenital limbs deformaties
  • Upper G.I.T. Bleeding
  • Chest trauma
  • Neurosurgery head injury
  • Epistaxis
  • Intestinal obstruction
  • Lower G.I.T. Bleeding
  • Abdominal Trauma
  • congenital malformations, hydrocephalus
  • upper airway obstruction and tracheostomy
  • Peadiatric surgery
  • Pyloric stenosis
  • Large bowel Tumors
  • Resuscitation,  ABC, - primary and secondary  survey
  • Acute pancreatitis
  • Spinal injuries
  • common ear diseases
  • Care of patient  with cervical and spinal injury
  • Undesended testis
  • Lower limb ischemia
  • Multiple injuried patient
  • Brain Tumors
  • common nasal diseases
  • Common congenital defects
  • Spinal injuries
  • Dysphagia
  • adeno-tonsillar disease
  • Tumors in children
  • Care of patient with head injury
  • Oral and facio-  maxillary surgery

Name of course: Medicine

Credit hours: 16 hours

  History of the Nervous sys

  • History & Exam of the Abdomen
  • History & Exam of the CVS
  • Examination of the Nervous sys
  • History & Exam of the Respiratory sys
  • Suppurative lung diseases
  • Pit. disorders
  • Disorder of lipid metabolism
  • Gout
  • CVA
  • Coma
  • P.U.D
  • Jaundice
  • Anaemia
  • Thyroid diseases
  • pericardial diseases
  • Mitral valve diseases
  • Schistomiasis
  • hyper & hypocalcaemia
  • Epilepsy
  • Acute M.I
  • pleural diseases
  • C.T.D
  • Paraplegia
  • Osteoarthitis & ankylosing spondylitis
  • Malabsorption
  • cardiomyopathy
  • Hypertension and antihypertensives
  • chronic diabetic complication 
  • pancreatic diseases
  • aortic valve diseases
  • Leishmanasis  
  • liver tumors
  • M. N. D
  • Cor. pulmonale 
  • Ca bronchus
  • parkinsonism
  • Polycyathemia
  • Intestinal parasites
  • interstial lung diseases
  • Malaria & antimalarial drugs
  • P.U.O
  • Chr. liver diseases
  • Pancytopenia
  • Suprarenal diseases 
  • abdominal T.B
  • Infective endocarditis 
  • Brucellosis & Enterica
  • infl. bowel diseases
  • drug induced lung diseases
  • refractory H.F
  • Bronchial Asthma
  • Heart failure and therapeutic approach
  • Myeloproliferative disorders
  • Lymphoproliferative disorders
  • Cancer chemotherapy
  • HIV and AIDS
  • Antimicrobial antibiotic
  • . Diabetic emergencies
  • Chronic steroid therapy
  • Anti fungal antiviral antihelmenthic
  • Arrhythmias & antiarrhythmic drugs
  • Oesophageal diseases
  • N.S.A.I.D
  • Renal function test and U.T.I
  • Nephrotic syndrome
  • Glomerulonephritis
  • CRF

Name of course: Dermatology

Credit hours: 2 hours

  • Structure and function of skin
  • morphology of lesions
  • Psoriasis
  • lichen planus
  • Pityriasis  rosea
  • Pityriasisrubra
  • Allergic   dermatitis
  • discoid Eczema
  • Bacterial infection of the skin
  • Fungal  infection of the skin
  • viral infections of the skin
  • parasitic infection of the skin
  • Discoid lups SLE
  • Sexually transmitted diseases

Name of course: Obstetrics and Gynecology

Credit hours: 12 hours

  History taking in ob/gyn 

  • Focus history taking
  • Normal pregnancy
  • Physiological changes in pregnancy
  • u/s in obstet. &gyne
  • Bleeding in early pregnancy( miscarriage)
  • Ectopic  pregnancy
  • molar pregnancy
  • Antepartum  Hge (APH)
  • Minor ailment of preg.+ Hyperamesis grvavidarum
  • Anaemia with pregnancy
  • Hypertensive disorder of pregnancy
  • Multiple pregnancy
  • Normal labour
  • Cephalo-pelvic disproportion
  • Diabetes with pregnancy
  • Heart disease with pregnancy
  • Antibiotic in pregnancy
  • Malpresentation & malposition
  • Hypertensive disorders of pregnancy
  • Antihypertensive in pregnancy 
  • CIN & ca cervix
  • Genital prolapsed &stress incontinence Vaginal discharge & STDs
  • Benign tumors of the uterus
  • Post partum Hge
  • Malaria with pregnancy
  • DVT
  • infertility
  • Drugs used in labour
  • contraception
  • Maternal mortality
  • Breech presentation
  • Infectious diseases with pregnancy (hepatitis & HIV )
  • Malignant diseases of the uterus
  • Septic abortion & septic shock
  • Menstrual disturbances & DUB
  • RH- isoimmunization
  • Diabetes with pregnancy
  • Bleeding in pregnancy
  • IUGR & assessment of fetal maturity
  • Pelvic pain
  • The puerperium
  • Ovarian tumors
  • Renal disease with pregnancy
  • Obstructed labour & V.V.F.
  • Induction of Ovulation and I.V.F
  • Induction of labour
  • The menopause
  • (counseling) in contraception  
  • counseling in Infertility
  • CTG & fetal monitoring
  • Recurrent abortion
  • Preterm labour
  • Caesarean  section

Name of course: Radiology

Credit hours: 2hrs

  • Introduction to radiology
  • Orientation about the machine & u/s Physics
  • Introduction  to oncology
  • Types of imaging  and views
  • Radiation hazard and protection
  • Breast cancer Staging  and treatment plane
  • Chest imaging
  • Pneumothorax effusion  thoracic
  • Breast cancerRadio – chemo therapy
  • G.I.T. Imaging
  • Ba.  Meal Ba .  Swalling U/S   abdomen
  • Nasophageal and cervical cancer
  • Head, Neck & spine imaging
  • Long bone and pelvic  fractures
  • Ovarian tumor
  • Muscle skeletal imaging
  • Neutropemia
  • Genito - urinary system imaging
  • I.VU.  Cyst grapy U/S of K.U.B
  • Spinal cord compression
  • C.T. Scan & M.R.I
  • C.T. MRI. Film brain. Beast, cheats,abdomen
  • Superior vena obstruction
  • U /s machine and application
  • U/S. breast mass views & films
  • Hyperemia & Hypocalcaemia

Name of course: psychiatry

Credit hours: 4hrs

  Introduction & concept of  Mental Health

  • Hx taking
  • M.S.E.
  • classification In pschiatry
  • Dr. pt relation ship
  • Psychopathology
  • Epilepsy
  • FET
  • Affective Disorders
  • Biological treatment in Psychiatry
  • Sleep Disorders
  • Child & Adolescent Psychiatry
  • Schizophrenia & related  Psychotic 
  • Psycho sexula Disorders
  • Eating Disorders
  • Somatoform & dissociative Disorders
  • Personality Disorders
  • Geriatric Psychiatry
  • Anxiety Disorders
  • Alcohol & related substance Abuse
  • Community Mental Health
  • Forensic Psychiatry
  • Psychotherapy
  • Obstetric & gynecological Psychiatry
  • Cognitive disorders
  • Emergenct Psychiatry

Name of course: Pediatrics & child health

Credit hours: 14hrs

  • Introduction to clinical Pediatrics
  • History taking and how to present
  • Introduction to IMCI
  • Acute respiratory tract infections
  • Childhood immunization
  • Growth chart, Growth monitoring & Anthropometric measurements
  • Developmental milestones
  • Malnutrition
  • Receiving custody
  • Gastroenteritis & dehydration
  • Bronchial asthma
  • Childhood convulsions
  • Breast feeding
  • Malaria presentation and Management
  • Shock, fluid & electrolytes imbalance
  • Neonatal resuscitation
  • Anaemias
  • Diabetes Mellitus
  • Neonatal resuscitation
  • Bleeding disorders
  • Childhood immunizable diseases and measles
  • Diabetic Ketoacidosis
  • Coma
  • Endemic diseases
  • Haemolytic anaemias
  • Stridor and obstructive airway diseases
  • Epilepsy
  • Chronic Diarrhoea and malabsorption
  • Nephrotic syndrome
  • Floppy infant
  • Intestinal worms
  • Heart Failure
  • UTI
  • Glomerulonephritis
  • Meningitis and encephalitis
  • Leukaemias/ Solid tumors
  • Hypothyroidis
  • Renal Failure
  • Neonatal sepsis
  • Accidental poisoning
  • Tuberclosis
  • Arthritis
  • Neonatal jaundice
  • Hydrocephalus and neural tube defects
  • Inborn Error of Metabolism
  • Rheumatic Heart Diseases and SBE
  • Short stature and delayed puberty
  • Cerebral palsy and mental retardation
  • Immunodeficiency – congenital and acquired
  • Congenital heart diseases Lecture
  • Communication skill and counseling

Name of the course : Ophthalmology

Credit hours: 2hrs

·         Embryology , anatomy & blood supply of the eye

·         anatomy of the eye anaits blood supply

·         Physiology of the eye and neurology of vision

·         Diseases of lids and lacrimal apparatus

·         Diseases of the cornea

·         Glaucoma

·         Diseases of the lens (catarect)

·         diseases of the conjunctiva

·         Refrective errors and  common causes of blidless

·         Uveitis  + red eye

·         Strabismus

·         Diseases of the orbit 

Name of the course : Primary Health Care

Credit hours: 2hrs

  • introduction to course and course objectives
  • concept of health area
  • health area team
  • international health organizations
  • international Health laws and regulations
  • Health economics
  • Health care financing