المقررات الدراسية

Name of the course : Introduction to study of medicine

Credit hours: 2 hours

 Curriculum out line and road map

Faculty of Medicine Mission, vision and objectives

WFME Educational Outcomes

Faculty Student Regulations Registrar

Exam regulation GPA&CGPA

Elearning

AMSA First Conference 2012

Basic Medical Science

Clinical work

Hospital Administration

Learning theories and styles

Student assessment

History of medicine

History of Islamic medicine

History of medical services in Sudan

Health system in Sudan

WHO and other organizations

PBL

Evidence- based medicine

Community-oriented medical education

Student Oath

Communication skills

Course title: Medical physics

Credit hours: 3 hours

Physical Properties of solids

Physical Properties of Liquids 

Physical Properties of gases 

Introduction of radiology

Uses of radiation  in medical field

Principle of heat

Clinical thermometer

medical imaging physic

Radioactivity

Practical of medical instruments in skill lab

X-rays

CT scan

MRI

Mechanic

 Laser and Laser properties, elements, tips, classification and hazards

Radiation hazards and methods of limiting it

Interventional radiology

Echocardiograph

Ultra sounds

Electrical shock and physiological effect of current and recommendation for safety

ECG

PHYSICS OF VISION

Name of course: Cell  and Human Body Composition

Credit hours: 4 hours

 Biology of living organizes

Comparative anatomy

Introduction Mendilian infertence

Disease vectors

Anatomical Terminology

Survey of bones and Joints of lower limb

Survey of bones and Joints of upper limb.

Bones of chest

Bones of skull

Cell Study

Survey of cardiopulmonary system 

Survey of muscle skeletal system

Survey of digestive and Uri genital system

Survey of endocrine and CNS

Introduction to Histology of Epithelium

Histology of Glandular Tissue.

Connective Tissue proper

Histology of Cartilage and bones

Muscular tissue

Histology of skin 

Histology of nervous tissue


Course title: Man & Environment

Credit hours: 4 hours

 Introduction to physiology & Body composition

Body fluid compartments and their measurement

Electrolytes channels and Na- K pump

Water & sodium metabolism

Plasma osmolality & Units and concentrations

 Oedma

Homeostasis and control systems

Transport across the cell membrane

Units and concentration   ( lab)

Transport across capillary wall

Skin physiology

The cell and transport across the cell membrane (tutorial)    

The cell and transport across the cell membrane (tutorial )

Resting membrane potential 

Action potential

 Homeostasis tutorial

Energy balance and BMR

Body temperature regulation

Hospital visit –edema

Introduction to acid-base balance

Autonomic nervous system

Body temperature measurement-practical

BMR measurement practical

 Social Determinats of health

Physical Hazards

Biological Hazards

Air Pollution

Soil Pollution

Water Pollution

Hazards of solid wastes

Field visits and report writing

 Course title:  Chemistry and Biochemistry

Credit hours: 4 hours

  Atom

Periodic  table

Hybridization and Chemical bonding

Chemical reaction of inorganic molecules

Functional groups & homologous series

Expression of concentration

Weak electrolytes

Reaction of organic molecules

Practical lab safety

Practical -Acid base titration

Water. pH  buffer

Practical oxidation reduction

CHO. Definition classifiicatuon

Monosaccharide structure & isomerism

Practical CHO

Disaccharide and oligosaccharide

Polysaccharides

Simple  lipids

Complex lipids

Practical lipids

Derived lipids 

Amino Acids

Tutorial  CHO

Amino Acids classification

Protein peptides definition, important and  classification  -

Practical Amino acids 

Peptide bond and poly peptide

Orders of Protein structure

Hb &Mb

Practical protein

Structure & and classification of enzymes

Enzyme kinetics

Tutorial  lipids

Factors affecting enzyme activity

Nucleotides

Tutorial protein

DNA

RNA

Vitamins  Classification and  function

Practical enzyme

Water  soluble vitamins

Fats soluble  vitamin structure

Tutorial vitamins

Tutorial Enzyme

Tutorial DNA&RNA

  Name of course: Nutrition and Nutritional Biochemistry

Credit hours: 4 hours

  Classes of food and its composition

Classes of food and its composition & Local common foods

Energy balance, eating behavior, appetite

Minerals and their biological functions

Digestion and absorption of carbohydrates

Nutritional requirements

Oxidation of glucose glycolysis

Practical : 1-digestion of starch by salivary amylase 2-Estimation of blood glucose level

Kreb’s cycle

Vitamins

Glycogen metabolism glycogenolysis and glycogensis

Minor pathway of CHO Metabolism

Digestion and absorption of lipids, their transport and the major metabolic pathways

Ketone Bodies

Biologic Oxidation

Digestion of proteins and absorption of amino acids and their major metabolic pathways

Amino acids carbon skeleton fate

Practical : 1. Estimation of blood TAG  2. Estimation of some blood free minerals 3. Estimation of albumin and total protein

pentose phosphate pathway

Gluconeogensis

Clinical nutrition

Body Mass Index

Assessment of nutritional status

Synthesis of fatty acids

Oxidation of fatty acids

Practical : 1. Calculation of body mass index. 2.Food and Milk composition

Nutritional planning

Child Nutrition

Nutritional intervention programs

Cholesterol synthesis

Metabolic fate of ammonia

Nutritional aspects of carbohydrates

Genetically modified foods

Nutritional aspects of lipid metabolism

Nutrition during pregnancy and breast feeding

Conversion of amino acids to specialized products

Food poisoning

Nutritional aspects of proteins and amino acids metabolism

Name of the course  : growth and development

Credit hours : 4 hours

  Menstruation & ovulation

Introduction to human genetics

Antenatal Care

Anatomy of the female & Male genital tract & Pelvis

Gametogenesis

Ovulation & Implantation

Physiological changes at puberty in male & female

Descriptive Genetics & chromosomal Abnormalities

Human Growth & Developmental Milestones

Breast feeding

Replication of DNA

Factors affecting growth in utero

Bilaminar germ disk

Trilaminar germ disc

Embryonic period

Translation (protein biosynthesis)

Fetal Period

Maternal mortality and morbidity

Fetal membranes and placenta

Medical problems of the elderly

Congenital malformations

Normal labour

Role of Endocrine Glands in growth 

Principles of radiology

Bone Growth

Fetal circulation


Name of the course  : Biostatics and Research Methodology

Credit hours : 3 hours

 Definition and Scope

Disease Transmission

Measuring Health and Disease

Measures of dispersion

Measuring Health and Disease

Types of study

Screening Types of study

Disease Causation

Disease surveillance

epidemics

Epidemiology and Prevention

Communicable Disease

Disease Control and Eradication


Name of the course  : Field Training and Scientific Research and Rural Development (1)

Credit hours : 4 hours

 Health education

Community diagnosis

Participatory Rapid Appraisal

Collection of data

Data interpretation

Data Analysis 

Report writing

Preparation for  field work

Field Visits

Interventional Activities

Exhibition


Name of the course  : Introduction to  Pathology

Credit hours : 8 hours

  Causes  & mechanism of  cell injury

Reversible & irreversible cell injury

Introduction to microbiology

Bacteria Compared to other organisms& bacterial structure

Classification of bacteria

Apoptosis

Inflammation causes & cardinal signs

Acute Inflammation vascular &  cellular events

Out come of acute inflammation

Acute  inflammation

Introduction  to parasitology

Medical entomology

Plasma protein

Adaptation of cell injury

Chronic inflammation( non specific)

Growth of bacteria

Bacterial Genetics

Normal flora & pathogenesis of bacteria

Adaptation to sub cellular injury

Chronic inflammation(granuloma ) non specific

Abnormal intracellular accumulation

Pathology of  calcification

Mediator of inflammation

Parasitology Protozoa

Practical  parasitology

Body pigments

Calcium & phosphate disorders

Practical*Bacteriology

Regeneration  &repair (cell cycle )

Sterilization & Disinfection

Host defenses innate & acquired immunity

Thrombosis

Practical  Acute  -Inflammation

Gram-positive  bacteria

Gram negative  bacteria

Parasitology Tremaodes

Parasitology Nematodes

Disorder of connective

tissues

Healing primary &secondary Intention

Heading & repair

Laboratory diagnosis of bacterial infection

Antimicrobial drugs & resistance

Antibodies

Practical Pathology – chronic inflammation

Healing of  bone fractures

Genetics

Edema and hemorrhage

Ischemia

Immune Pathology basic

Parasitological Cestodoes

Parasitology Other parasites

Urine analysis

Embolism

Hypersensitivity  bacteria

Carcinogenesis

virology classification

Tutorial Pathogenesis of bacteria

Infarction & shock

Antigen - antibody

Autoimmune diseases

Practical – hemodynamic disorder

Genetic basis of disease

Amyloidosis

Virology  pathology

Mycology classification

Electrolyte  disorders

Lipid disorder

Definition  of classification of Neoplasm

Acid – base balance   disorders

Shock

Neoplasm nomenclature

Practical-   immunology A g-Ab reaching

Pathology of Neoplasia

Practical pathology Neoplasia

Mycology Pathogenesis

Vaccines

Biology of MMOUBfun uses

Etiology of neoplasia

Neoplasia diagnosis

Pathology Different between benign & malignant tumors

Neoplasm effect on host

Tutorial Carcinogenesis

Name of course: Hematology

Credit hours: 4 hours

  Physiology Haemopoieses

RBCs functions

WBCs functions

Anatomy lymphatic system

Biochemistry iron metabolism

Vitamin B 12 and folate Metabolism

Physiology practical (morphology)

Haemobio synthesis  

Hemecatabolism

RBCs metabolism

The lymph system

Blood - Born Infections

Acute Leukemia

Chronic Leukemia CML + CLL

Mayeloproli frative disorders : 1- polycythemia  2- mylofibrosis / MDS. 

Bleeding Disorder

Platelets Disorder

Blood Grouping

Blood culture and sensitivity

Lymphomas (Hodgikins and non Hodgikins)

Physiology Practical: PCV , ESR

Pathology Practical: Bleeding Time + Clotting Time

Name of the course  : Locomotors System

Credit hours : 8 hours

 Epidemiology & prevention of bone & muscle disease

Introduction: survey of bones and joints

Physiology Membrane potential

Histology of bone and cartilage

Physiology Action potential muscle and nerve

Management of fractures and dislocation

Embryology of the limbs

Physiology Autonomic nerves system

Osteology of clavicle , scapula, shoulder and humerus 

History taking & clinical examination

upper limb fractures

Pathology osteolmylitis bone. T.B

Shoulder girdle muscles , breast and axilla

Histology of muscles , and Breast

Muscle physiology

Biochemistry calcium and phospholism metabolism

lower limb fractures

Pathology bone tumors

Osteology of radius, ulna , elbow, wrist and hand

collagen structure and function

Physiology neuromuscular junction

Shoulder joint and arm muscles

Common dislocation of joints

muscle disease neuro-muscular disorders

Elbow joint and forearm muscles

Practical physiology

Diseases & muscles and nerve

Wrist joint and hand muscles

Bone and joint infection and degeneration

Rheumatoid & other joint disease

Nerves and dermatomes , blood supply and Lymphatics upper limb

metabolism

Pathology ch. Infection painful joints

Osteology of male and female pelvis, hip joint and femur

Peripheral nerve injuries

Metabolic Bone diseases

Gluteal region, hip joint and posterior thigh

RTA

Anterior and medial thigh muscles, femoral triangle and adductor canal

Osteology of tibia , fibula, patella, knee, ankle and foot

metabolism during exercise & normal

Radiology

Community medicine Artificial limb

Knee joint and leg muscles

Ankle joint and foot muscles

Community medicine artificial limbs

Nerves and dermatomes , blood vessels and lymphatics lower Limbs 

Surface anatomy of upper and lower limbs

Name of course: Cardiopulmonary System Part(1)

Credit hours: 6 hours

Thoracic cage, osteology and surface anatomy

Nose and paranasal sinuses

IC Muscles and Diaphraghm

Introduction to the physiology of respiration

Lung volumes and capacities

Pulmonary ventilation

Mechanics of breathing

Pneumoconiosis

Larynx and Trachea

Lungs and Pleura

Embryology of the Respiratory system

Pathology of upper RT

Assessment of lung function

Pulmonary compliance

Gas Exchange

Respiratory system under stress

Pathology of acute pulmonary infections

Bacteria causing lower  RTI

Bacteria causing upper RTI

Physiology regulation

Ventilation perfusion ratio

Hypoxia

Obstructive and restrictive lung diseases

Immunology of the respiratory system

Viruses causing  RT I

Pathology of chronic pulmonary infection

smoking

Histology  of the respiratory  system

Fungi causing RTI

Pharmacology  of the respiratory system

Tumors of respiratory system and pleura

Utilization of O2 by the cell

 

Name of course: Cardiopulmonary System Part (2)

Credit hours: 8 hours

  Heart and pericardium Anatomy

Cardiac muscle

Thoracic Blood vessels

Introduction  to  history taking

Cardiac cycle physiology

Cardiac output

Thoracic innrevation anatomy

Histology of the heart anatomy

introduction to cvs examination

 Embryology of the heart

Mediastinum anatomy

physiology of blood pressure

 Lab Biochemistry

cholesterol metabolism

 Hypertension

Heart failure

lipid Transport and strange disease

Overview of  cardiac  infections

Atherosclerosis

plasma protein 

I.H.D

Chest pain 

Valvular heart  diseases

INFECTIVE ENDOCARDITIS

Clinical enzymology

viral infection of  the  heart

Mitral  AND AORTIC valve diseases

Cong- heart disease

Pericardial disease

heart disease in pregnancy

Measurement of blood pressure

Radiology

Name of course: Basic Skills

Credit hours: 2 hours

 Vital signs

CPR

gaining access to circulation

NGT catheter, l.p

Tracheostomy, ETT

Fundus of eye ,ear examination

Vaginal ,rectal examination

 Name of the course:  Pharmacology

Credit hours: 2hours

 General Concept

Pharmacokinetics

Pharmacodynamics

Drugs interaction

Enzymes of drug metabolism

Xinobiotic metabolism

Drugs side effects

Toxicology

Receptors of drusaction

Chemotherapy

Drugs act on ANS

Antimicrobial drugs

Antiviral drugs

Antifungal drugs

anesthesia

Analgesia & antipyretics

 Course title: Primary Health Care (1)

Credit hours: 3 hours

 PHC, concepts, definition

Principals of PHC

PHC in the Sudan

Health education

MCH/FP

Nutrition

 EPI

Safe Water & Sanitation

Control of Endemic Disease

Treatment of Endemic diseases

Essential drugs

Visits  to health center

Filed work

How to Write a Report


Name of the course  : Field training and Scientific Research and Rural Development (2)

Credit hours : 4 hours

  Health education

Community diagnosis

Participatory Rapid Appraisal

Collection of data

Data interpretation

Data Analysis 

Report writing

Preparation for  field work

Field Visits

Interventional Activities

Exhibition

 Course title : Gastrointestinal System Part (1)

Credit hour : 6 hours                       

   Anatomy of oral cavity & salivary glands

Over view of G.I.T. microbiology

Tumors of oral cavity

Anterior abdominal wall

introduction & control of G.I.T. function

control of G.I.T. function

Salivary gland secretion

Bacteria causing acute watery  diarrhea

Agents of Food borne gastroenteritis

Epidemiology of G.I.T

Oral manifestations of systemic diseases

Peritoneum

Mastication & deglutition

Stomach & its function

Bacteria causing acute dysentery

Gastroenteritis

Other bacterial  agents of G.I.T. infections 

Oesophagus & stomach

Gastric secretions

Pathology of Oesophagus

Small intestine & pancreatic secretion

Pathology of stomach

Small intestine

Digestion & absorption

Abd. Wall  incision & hernias

Pathology of small intestine

Histology of G.I.T

Abdominal Examination


Course title : Gastrointestinal System Part (2)

Credit hour : 6 hours

 Large intestine Anatomy

Pathology of   intestine  Tumors

Anatomy Pancreas  & spleen

Parasitogy

Pathology Hepatitis

Pharma  Anttihelmenthic

PhysiologyLarge bowl

Anatomy - Liver and  billiary  system

Pathology  GB

LFT CHO BIO

Physiology  Hepatobillary

Histology of GIT

Drugs act rig on liver

Pathology  pancreas diseases

Laxative & ant diarrheal lDrug

Physiology y pancreas

Embryology

Bio LF proteins

Acute appendicitis

Pharma  Antibilharzial  drugs

Malabsorpation

Abd. TB

Abd.-  Blood Vessels & nerves

Chronic liver Diseases


Name of course: Endocrine System

Credit hours : 6 hours

Classification and properties of hormones

Review of CHO Metabolism

Mechanism of hormone action

Physiology of hypothalamus and pituitary axis

Anatomy of the hypothalamus and pituitary glands

CHO metabolism

Pathology of hypothalamus and pituitary glands

Review of lipid metabolism

Mechanism of hormone action

Iodine metabolism and thyroid hormone synthesis

Disorders of carbohydrates metabolism

Physiology of the thyroid gland

Anatomy of the thyroid gland

Pathology of thyroid hormones

Formative assessment

Amino acids metabolism

Biosynthesis of Catecholamines

Proteins Biosynthesis

Nucleotide synthesis

Physiology of adrenal glands

Anatomy of the adrenal glands 

Pathology of adrenal glands

Biosynthesis of steroid hormones

Drugs acting on the endocrine system

Hormonal control of metabolism

Disorders  of lipid

Nucleotide degradation

Physiology of the pancreas

Anatomy of the pancreas

Pathology of the pancreas

Hormonal control of metabolism

Disorders of amino acid metabolism

Gonadal hormones

Disorders of lipoprotein metabolism

The endocrine system

Anatomy of the gonads

Pathology of the endocrine system

Integration of metabolism

Drugs acting on the endocrine system

Regulation of gene expression

Endocrine changes during pregnancy

Physiology of the endocrine system

Regulation of gene expression

Hormonal regulation of female reproductive system

Anatomy of the endocrine system


Course title  : Oral & Dental Health

Credit hour  : 2 hours                           

Paediatric dentistry 

Oral health promotion

Conservation

Maxillofacial

Radiology in dentistry

Etiology of periodontal diseases

Name of course: Primary Health Care (2)

Credit hours: 3

Health Education

Mother and Child Health

Family Planning

Nutrition

Expanded Program of Immunization

Safe water and Sanitation

Control and treatment of Endemic Diseases

Essential Drugs


Name of the course : Uro - Genital System

Credit hours : 8 hours

  Posterior abdominal wall

Introduction renal circulation

Glomerular filtration

Acute  & chronic pyelonephritis

Urinary tract infections  

microbiological examination of urine specimens

Pelvic inflammatory disease

Kidney and ureter

Tubular function and test 

Abnormal urine composition

 Normal pregnancy

Glomerular-nephritis and nephrotic syndrome

Sexually transmitted diseases

Bladder and urethra

History and examination of OBs

Urinary shistomasis

 Pyelonephritis and nephritic syndrome

Renal failure

Physiology of micturition

Haematuria

Renal stone

 Anatomy Perineum

Inter sex Imperforate hymen

Urine retention

Bleeding in early pregnancy

Renal tumors & tumors of prostate and testicle

Acids base balance

Normal labour

Radiological investigation of renal disease 

Anatomy male & female genitalia

Menstrual disturbance

Pathology male and female genital tumors  

Endocrine function the kidney

Embryology of renal system

Embryology of genital  system

Genital prolapse

Contraception

Puerperal fever

Physiology of pregnancy and the puerperum

Histology of renal system   

Histology of genital system   


Name of the course : Control Nervous System (CNS)

Credit hours: 8 hours

Membrane and synapses

Skull bones and foramina

Topography of the brain

Cerebral hemisphere  

Diencephalon + Basal ganglia 

Demonstration of physical signs in neurology

Anatomy of brain stem

CNS- structure and function

Vertebral column

Spinal cord

Sensory system

Embryology of the nervous system

Drug dependence

Meninges and venous sinuses

Ventricular system and CSF

Cranial nerves

Important CNS Infections (TORCH)

Pain physiology

Histology of nervous tissue

Brain tumors and increased intracranial pressure

Blood supply of the brain

Neurotransmitters

Motor system and stretch reflex

Anatomy of the cerbellem

Pathological problems the spinal cord

Special senses

Emotions stress & stress management

Convulsions in childhood

Inflammation  of meninges & brain

The cerebellum

Basal ganglia

Scalp and face

Spontaneous & traumatic intracranial bleeding

Neck muscles and triangles

Etiology of mental disorders

CSF circulation and related Disorders

Control of meningitis & poliomyelitis

Important CNS Infections (Meningitis)

Cerebral palsy

Cerebellum

Infratemforal fossa

Peripheral neuropathy & Cerebellar disorders

Bells  palsy, Myasthenia Gravis and Related Muscle Disorders

Neurochemical bases of mental disorders

Headache

Parkinsonism

Muscle tone

Cerebral malaria

Anatomy of eye of ear

Organic mental disorders

common mental disorders

Motor neuron disease

Epilepsy

Metabolic & nutritional disorders affectin g CNS

Higher function of CNS

Hereditary ataxia and chorea


 Name of the course  : Forensic Medicine

Credit hours: 3 hours

  Introduction to Forensic  medicine

Death

Post-mortem Changes

Wounds

Fire arm wounds

Burns & electric injures

Asphysxia

Sexual offences

Child abuse

Medicolegal aspects ofabortion , pregnancy & delivery

Medical ethics

Introduction to toxicology

Essentials of Toxicology

Paracelsus theory

poisons list 

pharmacy & poisons act  2001

Narcotics & psychotropics act 1994

Pesticides

Hair dye poisoning

Animal poisons ( venoms )

Course title : Primary Health Care(3)

Credit hour : 3 hours

 

 Interdiction to the course

Mental  health

School health

Reproductive health

Occupational health

Handing report and log books


 Course title: Endemic diseases

Credit hours: 2 hours

  Bacillary dysentery

Amoebic dysentery

Enteric fevers

Brucellosis

Schistosomiasis

Meningitis

Tuberculosis

VHF- YELLOW F

VHF – DENGUE F

POLIO myelitis

Drancanculus medenensis

Leprosy

Onchocerciasis

Trypanosomiasis

 malaria

Ebola virus disease

rift valley fever

Course title: Surgery

Credit hours: 18 hours

principals of fracture managementand  complications

Shock

Urine  retention

Biliary  Disease

Hernia

Blood transfusion

burn

ingunoscrotal problems

upper limb fractures , dislocation

preoperative care and premedication

Haematouria

Acute appendicitis

Thyroid gland

general anaesethia types, muscle relaxants

Urogenital  trauma

Acute abdomen

Breast disease

Lower limb fractures dislocations

spinal anesthesia

U.T.I

Obstructive  jaundice

Fluids and electrolytes

regional - local aneasthesia

urinary calculi

Varicose veins

intestinal obstruction

Pelvic fracture

postoperative care and pain management

Tumours of U.T.

Diabetic Sepsis

Skin problems

Bone infection, acute and chronic osteomylitis, septic artheritis

complications of anaesithsia

Urogenital anomalies

Pre operative management

Post operative management and DVT

tuberculosis infection of bone and joint

Bone tumors

Uro Radiology

Neck swellings

Peripheral nerve injuries

ENT assessment history & examination

common congenital limbs deformaties

Upper G.I.T. Bleeding

Chest trauma

Neurosurgery head injury

Epistaxis

Intestinal obstruction

Lower G.I.T. Bleeding

Abdominal Trauma

congenital malformations, hydrocephalus

upper airway obstruction and tracheostomy

Peadiatric surgery

Pyloric stenosis

Large bowel Tumors

Resuscitation,  ABC, - primary and secondary  survey

Acute pancreatitis

Spinal injuries

common ear diseases

Care of patient  with cervical and spinal injury

Undesended testis

Lower limb ischemia

Multiple injuried patient

Brain Tumors

common nasal diseases

Common congenital defects

Spinal injuries

Dysphagia

adeno-tonsillar disease

Tumors in children

Care of patient with head injury

Oral and facio-  maxillary surgery

Name of course: Medicine

Credit hours: 16 hours

  History of the Nervous sys

History & Exam of the Abdomen

History & Exam of the CVS

Examination of the Nervous sys

History & Exam of the Respiratory sys

Suppurative lung diseases

Pit. disorders

Disorder of lipid metabolism

Gout

CVA

Coma

P.U.D

Jaundice

Anaemia

Thyroid diseases

pericardial diseases

Mitral valve diseases

Schistomiasis

hyper & hypocalcaemia

Epilepsy

Acute M.I

pleural diseases

C.T.D

Paraplegia

Osteoarthitis & ankylosing spondylitis

Malabsorption

cardiomyopathy

Hypertension and antihypertensives

chronic diabetic complication 

pancreatic diseases

aortic valve diseases

Leishmanasis  

liver tumors

M. N. D

Cor. pulmonale 

Ca bronchus

parkinsonism

Polycyathemia

Intestinal parasites

interstial lung diseases

Malaria & antimalarial drugs

P.U.O

Chr. liver diseases

Pancytopenia

Suprarenal diseases 

abdominal T.B

Infective endocarditis 

Brucellosis & Enterica

infl. bowel diseases

drug induced lung diseases

refractory H.F

Bronchial Asthma

Heart failure and therapeutic approach

Myeloproliferative disorders

Lymphoproliferative disorders

Cancer chemotherapy

HIV and AIDS

Antimicrobial antibiotic

. Diabetic emergencies

Chronic steroid therapy

Anti fungal antiviral antihelmenthic

Arrhythmias & antiarrhythmic drugs

Oesophageal diseases

N.S.A.I.D

Renal function test and U.T.I

Nephrotic syndrome

Glomerulonephritis

CRF


Name of course: Dermatology

Credit hours: 2 hours

Structure and function of skin

morphology of lesions

Psoriasis

lichen planus

Pityriasis  rosea

Pityriasisrubra

Allergic   dermatitis

discoid Eczema

Bacterial infection of the skin

Fungal  infection of the skin

viral infections of the skin

parasitic infection of the skin

Discoid lups&  SLE

Sexually transmitted diseases


Name of course: Obstetrics and Gynecology

Credit hours: 12 hours

  History taking in ob/gyn 

Focus history taking

Normal pregnancy

Physiological changes in pregnancy

u/s in obstet. &gyne

Bleeding in early pregnancy( miscarriage)

Ectopic  pregnancy

molar pregnancy

Antepartum  Hge (APH)

Minor ailment of preg.+ Hyperamesis grvavidarum

Anaemia with pregnancy

Hypertensive disorder of pregnancy

Multiple pregnancy

Normal labour

Cephalo-pelvic disproportion

Diabetes with pregnancy

Heart disease with pregnancy

Antibiotic in pregnancy

Malpresentation & malposition

Hypertensive disorders of pregnancy

Antihypertensive in pregnancy 

CIN & ca cervix

Genital prolapsed &stress incontinence Vaginal discharge & STDs

Benign tumors of the uterus

Post partum Hge

Malaria with pregnancy

DVT

infertility

Drugs used in labour

contraception

Maternal mortality

Breech presentation

Infectious diseases with pregnancy (hepatitis & HIV )

Malignant diseases of the uterus

Septic abortion & septic shock

Menstrual disturbances & DUB

RH- isoimmunization

Diabetes with pregnancy

Bleeding in pregnancy

IUGR & assessment of fetal maturity

Pelvic pain

The puerperium

Ovarian tumors

Renal disease with pregnancy

Obstructed labour & V.V.F.

Induction of Ovulation and I.V.F

Induction of labour

The menopause

(counseling) in contraception  

counseling in Infertility

CTG & fetal monitoring

Recurrent abortion

Preterm labour

Caesarean  section


Name of course: Radiology

Credit hours: 2hrs

Introduction to radiology

Orientation about the machine & u/s Physics

Introduction  to oncology

Types of imaging  and views

Radiation hazard and protection

Breast cancer Staging  and treatment plane

Chest imaging

Pneumothorax effusion  thoracic

Breast cancerRadio – chemo therapy

G.I.T. Imaging

Ba.  Meal Ba .  Swalling U/S   abdomen

Nasophageal and cervical cancer

Head, Neck & spine imaging

Long bone and pelvic  fractures

Ovarian tumor

Muscle skeletal imaging

Neutropemia

Genito - urinary system imaging

I.VU.  Cyst grapy U/S of K.U.B

Spinal cord compression

C.T. Scan & M.R.I

C.T. MRI. Film brain. Beast, cheats,abdomen

Superior vena obstruction

U /s machine and application

U/S. breast mass views & films

Hyperemia & Hypocalcaemia

Name of course: psychiatry

Credit hours: 4hrs

  Introduction & concept of  Mental Health

Hx taking

M.S.E.

classification In pschiatry

Dr. pt relation ship

Psychopathology

Epilepsy

FET

Affective Disorders

Biological treatment in Psychiatry

Sleep Disorders

Child & Adolescent Psychiatry

Schizophrenia & related  Psychotic 

Psycho sexula Disorders

Eating Disorders

Somatoform & dissociative Disorders

Personality Disorders

Geriatric Psychiatry

Anxiety Disorders

Alcohol & related substance Abuse

Community Mental Health

Forensic Psychiatry

Psychotherapy

Obstetric & gynecological Psychiatry

Cognitive disorders

Emergenct Psychiatry

Name of course: Pediatrics & child health

Credit hours: 14hrs

Introduction to clinical Pediatrics

History taking and how to present

Introduction to IMCI

Acute respiratory tract infections

Childhood immunization

Growth chart, Growth monitoring & Anthropometric measurements

Developmental milestones

Malnutrition

Receiving custody

Gastroenteritis & dehydration

Bronchial asthma

Childhood convulsions

Breast feeding

Malaria presentation and Management

Shock, fluid & electrolytes imbalance

Neonatal resuscitation

Anaemias

Diabetes Mellitus

Neonatal resuscitation

Bleeding disorders

Childhood immunizable diseases and measles

Diabetic Ketoacidosis

Coma

Endemic diseases

Haemolytic anaemias

Stridor and obstructive airway diseases

Epilepsy

Chronic Diarrhoea and malabsorption

Nephrotic syndrome

Floppy infant

Intestinal worms

Heart Failure

UTI

Glomerulonephritis

Meningitis and encephalitis

Leukaemias/ Solid tumors

Hypothyroidis

Renal Failure

Neonatal sepsis

Accidental poisoning

Tuberclosis

Arthritis

Neonatal jaundice

Hydrocephalus and neural tube defects

Inborn Error of Metabolism

Rheumatic Heart Diseases and SBE

Short stature and delayed puberty

Cerebral palsy and mental retardation

Immunodeficiency – congenital and acquired

Congenital heart diseases Lecture

Communication skill and counseling

Name of the course : Ophthalmology

Credit hours: 2hrs

·         Embryology , anatomy & blood supply of the eye

·         anatomy of the eye anaits blood supply

·         Physiology of the eye and neurology of vision

·         Diseases of lids and lacrimal apparatus

·         Diseases of the cornea

·         Glaucoma

·         Diseases of the lens (catarect)

·         diseases of the conjunctiva

·         Refrective errors and  common causes of blidless

·         Uveitis  + red eye

·         Strabismus

·         Diseases of the orbit 

Name of the course : Primary Health Care

Credit hours: 2hrs

introduction to course and course objectives

concept of health area

health area team

international health organizations

international Health laws and regulations

Health economics

Health care financing